SICAP Privacy Statement (amended)

“The Social Inclusion Community Activation Programme (SICAP) 2108-2022 is co-funded by the Government of Ireland and the European Social Fund as Part of the ESF Programme for Employability, Inclusion and Learning 2014-2020”

Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended)

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Who are we?
County Kildare LEADER Partnership (CKLP) is the Programme Implementer for the delivery of the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) 2018 – 2022 within County Kildare.  We will gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant Data Protection Regulation and law.


Why do we have a Privacy Statement?
This privacy statement has been created to demonstrate the County Kildare LEADER Partnership commitment that personal data you may be required to supply to us is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, identified and legitimate purposes
  • Processed for purposes which we have identified or purposes compatible with the purposes that we have identified.
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained
  • Personal data collected and processed must be accurate and (where necessary) kept up to-date.
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

More detail is available in our Data Protection Policy Statement, you can request a hard copy at sicap@countykildarelp.ie  or 045-895450

The County Kildare LEADER Partnership registered office is:

Jigginstown Commercial Centre, Newbridge Road, Naas, Co. Kildare.

What is the activity referred to in this Privacy Statement?
The delivery of the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) 2018 – 2022 within County Kildare

What is the basis for making the processing of this personal data lawful?
Processing is in accordance with Article 6(1) (c) and 6 )1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation,2016– processing being necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject and processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.  Specifically the lawful basis for this process is:

  • The Funding Agreement for SICAP between Kildare Local Community Development Committee and Kildare County Council and County Kildare LEADER Partnership and the Programme Requirements for SICAP which forms part of the contractual obligations.
  • The Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) 2018-2022 is funded by the Irish Government through the Department of Rural and Community Development and co-funded by the European Social Fund under the Programme for Employability, Inclusion and Learning (PEIL) 2014-2020.

What types of personal data do we need to undertake this activity?

Information required at SICAP registration

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Gender
  • Age Range
  • Highest Level of Education
  • Principal Economic Status
  • Nationality

The following sensitive information is also requested on a voluntary basis for SICAP information requirements:

  • Lone Parent
  • Person with a Disability
  • New Communities
  • Ethnic / Cultural background
  • Jobless household
  • Homeless or affected by housing exclusion
  • Transport issues

What will happen if the personal data is not provided?
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to County Kildare LEADER Partnership, however, as this information is required for us to deliver SICAP we will not be able to provide the assistance of the programme to you without it.


Am I the only source of this personal data?
In some instances to assist with the delivery of SICAP services or to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements personal data is sourced from a third party.

Referrals are received from organisations including the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection, County Kildare Local Employment Service, Job Path providers, and Kildare County Council.

This data includes the name of the project promoter and contact details.

Is personal data submitted as part of this activity shared with other organisations?
County Kildare LEADER Partnership may, to fulfil statutory or regulatory obligations or in the public interest, from time to time, have to share personal data with other organisations or entities. Where this is required County Kildare LEADER Partnership shall have regard to your rights, to the security and integrity of the data and will minimise the data shared

Data is shared with:

  • Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection
  • County Kildare Local Employment Service
  • Kildare Wicklow Education and Training Board
  • Job Path providers
  • Kildare Local Community Development Committee
  • Kildare County Council
  • The Department of Rural and Community Development
  • Pobal
  • Local Government Audit Service
  • European Commission

How long is my data kept for?
Data gathered by us under SICAP 2014-2022 is kept until 31st December 2022.

Do you need to update your records?

County Kildare LEADER Partnership must take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data we have about our customers is correct and up to date. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to rectify/correct this.
If you find that personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs to be updated (for instance, you may have changed your name, address, contact details etc.) then please contact us so that we can correct it. You can do this by:


Writing to us at
: County Kildare LEADER Partnership, Jigginstown Commercial Centre, Newbridge Road, Naas, Co. Kildare.

Emailing us atsicap@countykildarelp.ie

When making a request to update your records please provide evidence to support this – for example a copy of a document containing your new address – utility (Gas, Electricity, Phone) bill etc. and proof of your identity

Your rights:
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, to request access to personal data held about you, to be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy.

If the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to rectify/correct this – see above on how to update your records.

You also, subject to certain conditions being met, have the right to object to or seek restriction of the processing of personal data and to request the erasure of personal data held by County Kildare LEADER Partnership.

Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

To exercise these rights please contact us at:

Telephone:  045-895450

Email:  sicap@countykildarelp.ie

Writing to us at:  County Kildare LEADER Partnership, Jigginstown Commercial Centre, Newbridge Road, Naas, Co. Kildare.

Right of Complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response received by County Kildare LEADER Partnership you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.  The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their Office at:

Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
E-mail info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address
Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23.

Date of Privacy Statement:  2nd August 2018

Changes to this statement will be updated and appear on www.countykildarelp.ie

Top